YEREVAN. – The solving of corruption crimes in Armenia have sharply increased after the velvet revolution in the country, and the respective statistics on corruption crimes are noteworthy, Zhoghovurd (People) newspaper reported.
“Zhoghovurd daily found out from the Statistical Committee that in January-October 2018, 431 [criminal] cases—last year, 132—were filed on taking bribe, or mediation for bribe. At the same time, only 88 of the cases filed this year were solved during the RPA’s [Republican Party of Armenia] rule—in January-April. The other 343 cases have been solved during the period of authority of [Acting PM] Nikol Pashinyan.
“As for corruption-related crimes in general, 1,237 such cases have been filed this year, instead of the 515 the previous year. And again, 857 of the corruption-related cases have been solved after the velvet revolution,” Zhoghovurd wrote.