YEREVAN. – The Armenian authorities are waiting as to when the desired congratulations will come from Russia. President Putin, however, is not in a hurry, and he may not even at all reflect on Armenia’s snap parliamentary election on December 9, according to Irates (Realistic) newspaper.
“[Armenian Acting PM] Nikol Pashinyan’s position on Russia is not so acceptable to the local elite; they are accustomed to other [type of] relations. It all started with the issue in connection with the [next] CSTO Secretary [General to be appointed].
“And if we add to this the new [Armenian] authorities’ heightened [negative] attitude in connection with Russian companies, it becomes clear why Russia does not congratulate Nikol Pashinyan on the occasion of the victory achieved in the snap parliamentary elections.
“[But] that congratulation is probably of utmost importance for our authorities, too. Otherwise, they would give great resonance to the case of the Russian soldier who is suspected of the [recent] brutal murder of an Armenian woman in Gyumri,” Irates wrote.