YEREVAN. – Considerable information was disseminated in recent days regarding the possible increase in the Russian natural gas prices in Armenia, Past (Fact) newspaper reported.
“The formal [respective] responses are extremely sparse; in principle, one can say they are absent.
“According to the reliable data that we have, a strict instruction has been given on behalf of the [acting] prime minister to the energy ministry officials, as well as to the government officials who are in any way related to the topic, not to give interviews on the gas tariff matter, to keep silent to the maximum, [and] only in case of severe necessity, to formally limit [themselves] to solely one sentence: ‘The negotiations are in progress.’
“There is a viewpoint that the [Armenian] authorities themselves also do not fully picture what is expected in the near future; that’s why, on the one hand, they work not to allow panic moods; on the other hand, to avoid artificial expectations,” Past wrote.