YEREVAN. – Co-chairs of the Organisation for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE) Minsk Group on Friday issued a statement with respect to their latest regional visit and a meeting in the near future between Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan of Armenia and President Ilham Aliyev of Azerbaijan, 168 Zham (Hour) newspaper reported.
“[However,] there is no specificity in the statement regarding the meeting; the co-chairs are speaking solely about the intention [to meet].
“But it is noteworthy that the co-chairs are making a statement only days after their regional visit, when announcements were made from both sides [Armenian and Azerbaijani], in connection with the settlement of the [Nagorno-]Karabakh [(Artsakh)] conflict.
“Some developments are in progress in the process to settle the Artsakh conflict. They are invisible so far, but it is apparent that the pace of the negotiation process has substantially increased,” 168 Zham wrote.