YEREVAN. – Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan on Monday visited the Republic of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh Republic/NKR) to attend the Security Council meeting, Past (Fact) newspaper reported.
“According to Past newspaper’s information, the authorities of Armenia have several options on the Artsakh issue, [and] all of which, naturally, stem from the interests of Armenia and Artsakh, and are beyond the limits of all conspiracy worship.
“However, according to our information, especially after the last statement by the OSCE MG [(Minsk Group)] Co-Chairs, Pashinyan is thinking about a Plan B according to which, in case of a prospect for not very pleasing processes for us [Armenia], Pashinyan will seek the next ‘scapegoat,’ and, as the person in charge of [the country’s] foreign policy, [serving FM] Zohrab Mnatsakanyan will be selected [as this ‘scapegoat’].
“In this case, he [Pashinyan] will simply change the foreign minister, [and] which will enable, on the one hand, to win the time, [and] on the other hand, to put the whole burden of guilt upon him [Mnatsakanyan],” Past wrote.