YEREVAN. – The text of the statement which the OSCE Minsk Group (MG) Co-Chairs issued last week, and which became a reason for major discussions and speculations in the information arena, has not caused much surprise and uproar among the authorities of the Republic of Armenia (RA), according to Past (Fact) newspaper.
“The thing is that, according to Past newspaper’s information, before being issued, the text [of this statement] had been sent in advance to RA Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan and Azerbaijan President Ilham Aliyev; by the way, diplomatic protocol itself dictates it.
“Let us note that the Azerbaijani party [to the Nagorno-Karabakh (Artsakh) conflict] has never welcomed the texts of the Co-Chairs’ statements in the history of the OSCE MG (1992), and [therefore] the statement issued on March 9, was the first as such, [and] which raises some concern among the domestic political and politological circles of Armenia,” Past wrote.