YEREVAN. – At the recent joint meeting of the national security councils of the two Armenian states, in the Republic of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh Republic/NKR) capital city of Stepanakert, Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan stated that the meeting-discussions as well as the possible future negotiations to resolve the Karabakh conflict will take place on the basis of the Madrid document, according to Past (Fact) newspaper.
“This is the document which for years has been at the target of criticism, being considered [by the Armenian party to the conflict] a document of ‘surrendering land [to Azerbaijan].’
“[But] given that solely part of that document has been publicized, it is still hard to give a full assessment as to what it really represents. But it is apparent that this document does not provide the Artsakh party’s participation—at least at this phase—in the negotiations.
“But the [Armenian] authorities will not go to any solution option just like that. Past newspaper has learned that Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan will start a series of meetings on this topic with political forces,” Past wrote.