YEREVAN. – The political team of Armenia’s Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan is actively engaged in the formation of regional structures ahead of the ruling Civil Contract Party’s congress expected in June, Hraparak (Square) newspaper reported.
“According to some information, Civil Contract [(CC)] intends to follow the example of the predecessors and to CCize the institute of village mayors. To this end, the CC members will have an active participation in the LSG [local self-government] elections expected in June.
“[But] it is not ruled out that instead of nominating its fellow party members, the CC will show support to non-partisan candidates.
“However, clear tactics are being worked out within the ruling [political] force to actively participate in the elections and to keep the power ‘from the bottom,’” Hraparak wrote.