YEREVAN. – According to the information which Iravunk (Right) newspaper of Armenia has received, the process of extradition of Narek Sargsyan, the son of Aleksandr Sargsyan, will take place in September, the paper reported.
“[Aleksandr] Sargsyan’s—who is part of the same [criminal] case—now former bodyguards, who at this time have been released on bail, are circulating rumors about this,” Iravunk wrote.
Narek Sargsyan was apprehended in the Czech Republic capital city of Prague in December of last year. When his documents were being inspected, he had presented a fake passport of a Guatemalan citizen by the name of Franklin Gonzalez.
On December 28, 2018, the petition for his extradition to Armenia was sent to Prague.
Narek Sargsyan is the son of former MP Aleksandr Sargsyan, the brother of third President Serzh Sargsyan.
There is an international arrest warrant for Narek Sargsyan since the summer of 2018. He is charged in Armenia with possession of illegal arms and illegal drug trafficking.
And in June, the Prague Municipal Court ruled to extradite Narek Sargsyan from the Czech Republic to Armenia.