YEREVAN. – 168 Zham daily of the Republic of Armenia (RA) writes: According to our information, Lieutenant Colonel Artur Galstyan of the Ministry of Defense (MOD), who had a share in ORSIS ARMS company, and his cousin Vilen Galstyan, who works at the Armament Department of the General Staff of the RA Armed Forces, are able to "fool" everyone (...) in the organizing of arms supply competitions as there are professional nuances.
This also applies to Orsis products and many other competitions.
In particular, Orsis wanted to deliver another batch to the MOD, the contract was due to be signed last year, and the rival team, Aspar Arms, presented to the competition a high-quality Italian rifle - Beretta. When they decided to test the products of the two companies to determine which was better, as a result, Orsis beat Beretta, which serious experts, of course, find absurd. But this is not surprising, according to our sources, as the tests are conducted under the direct supervision of Vilen Galstyan, who makes the technical specifications, as a result of which companies not affiliated with businesses registered under the names of their family or kin are left out of the competition, even though they present products that meet higher requirements.