YEREVAN. – Hraparak daily of Armenia writes: The Prosecutor General's Office of Azerbaijan has filed a criminal case against RF [Russian Federation] citizen, military reporter Semyon Pegov, the creator of the WarGonzo program which these days provides valuable information for us and the international media.
The reporter is accused of entering Nagorno-Karabakh [(Artsakh)] from Armenia. People who appear in Artsakh without the permission of Baku are automatically considered persona non grata and put on the blacklist of Azerbaijan.
They face criminal liability. They [Azerbaijani authorities] have accused Pegov of terrorism, making public calls for fight against the [Azerbaijani] state, and illegally violating the state border of Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijan has sent an official letter to the relevant structures of Russia to start criminal proceedings against its citizen.