During yesterday's meeting with the parliamentary opposition…
YEREVAN. – Hraparak daily of the Republic of Armenia (RA) writes: During yesterday's meeting with the parliamentary opposition, the PACE co-rapporteurs on Armenia, who have been in Yerevan for several days and are meeting with various circles, did not hide their astonishment by the restrictions being imposed on the media by the current authorities.
[Opposition] “Armenia” Bloc MP Aram Vardevanyan told them that for the first time in 30 years, the RA authorities have decided to restrict the reporters’ free movement in the parliament, which [now] resembles a penitentiary during the days of the session. He said that [now] it is easier to move around in penitentiaries than reporters are allowed in the [country’s] parliament.
The co-rapporteurs rolled their eyes, asking when that decision was made, by whom, how it was manifested, and so on. Then they asked the opposition MPs to provide them with that decision in a written version. Vardevanyan came ready for the meeting, and handed them the [respective] package on the spot, which included this and all other problematic decisions and laws related to the press.
The co-rapporteurs were presented also the issues of the judiciary, human rights and other domains, which, naturally, authorities’ officials and MPs do not present to the co-rapporteurs.