YEREVAN. – Zhoghovurd daily of Armenia writes: The Republic of Armenia yesterday appealed to the Russian Federation [(RF)] to defend—under the agreement between the two countries since 1997—the territorial integrity of the country, as there was an attack on the sovereign territory of Armenia.
According to Article 3 of the “Treaty of Friendship and Mutual Assistance” signed between the two countries in [19]97, "the parties shall jointly take all available measures for them to eliminate the threat to peace, the breach of the peace, or to counteract the aggression launched by any state against them, and provide necessary assistance to each other—including military."
Let us note that in May, when the Azerbaijani troops entered the territory of Armenia, an application was made [from Armenia] to the CSTO, but later the assistance was considered unproductive. In turn, the [Armenian] foreign ministry, noting that Azerbaijan's offensive actions have resulted in casualties, calls on international partners—RF, the CSTO, the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs—“to express a clear and targeted response to these actions of the Azerbaijani side, which undermine the regional peace and security, and undertake effective steps aimed at its prevention, as well as unconditional and complete withdrawal of the Azerbaijani armed forces from the territory of the Republic of Armenia.”