YEREVAN. – Hraparak daily of the Republic of Armenia (RA) writes: On December 18, by [PM] Nikol Pashinyan's decision, the process of forming the constitutional reforms council started.
The previous council was canceled; the chairman of the new council is minister of justice Karen Andreasyan (…).
In the coming days, the makeup of the [new] council will be approved by the prime minister, and then the council will form a commission consisting of 5 scholar specialists, which will work out the draft of constitutional reforms.
About a year ago, in the days of the so-called "military coup attempt," when talking about the need for constitutional reforms, Pashinyan had not ruled out the possibility of switching to the semi-presidential system [of government in Armenia]. However, at the end of the year, he expressed the opposite opinion that he is in favor of a parliamentary government.
We do not know how the [aforesaid] council and the commission will orientate themselves in these contradictory statements. However, at the beginning of the year, Pashinyan instructed his political team to restart the territorial organizations [of theirs] and prepare for a constitutional referendum so that they change the model of government [in Armenia]—switch to the semi-presidential system where the security forces will again go under the control of the president.
It is obvious that Pashinyan plans to hold the post of RA President.