YEREVAN. – Armenia’s Chamber of Control is currently carrying out inspections at the Ministry of Transport and Communication, Zhoghovurd daily writes.
“According to our information, fairly scandalous revelations could be made, since [the ruling coalition’s] Rule of Law Party representative, [and] Minister Manuk Vardanyan had conducted some ‘mysterious dealings’ with his former colleague, Eduard Madatyan. Zhoghovurd tried to clarify from the Transport and Communication Minister Manuk Vardanyan as to whether the Chamber of Control is carrying out inspections at the Ministry. ‘Yes,’ the Minister unwillingly said. [And] To the question, ‘are you not concerned that corrupt revelations would be made on the tenders which your ministry had announced?’, he responded in brief: ‘Of course not. I am confident,’” Zhoghovurd writes.