YEREVAN. – Hraparak daily of Armenia writes: [Ruling] CC [(Civil Contract Party)]] members' and not only their dissatisfaction with the document signed in Sochi and disappointment with Russia's inability will force Azerbaijan to recognize the fact of the independent existence of Artsakh [(Nagorno-Karabakh)], once again they will force them to turn to a more powerful and authoritative mediator, such as the West.
It was not possible to achieve the international recognition of Artsakh's independence through Moscow's mediation. If the Prague process continues, Artsakh can easily be depopulated of Armenians and handed over to Azerbaijan’s rule. Such a thing is unprecedented and unheard of in the practice of international relations, when two parallel processes take place on the same issue, which not only do not complement each other, but even have no edge to intersect with each other.
The Sochi process does not envisage a peace agenda; there is no mention of a peace treaty [between Armenia and Azerbaijan]. Meanwhile, [Armenian PM Nikol] Pashinyan needs to sign such a document as soon as possible, which will signal the beginning of the era of peace. According to our information, such a document can be signed before the end of November, or at least at the beginning of December. No matter how surprising, the treaty is planned to be signed in [the Georgian capital] Tbilisi. Georgia can become the mediator and symbol of pan-Caucasian peace; after all, with that document, the entire South Caucasus is handed over to Turkey’s rule—as an operator of the West's interests in this region. According to our information, active preparations are being made in Georgia for the meeting between [Azerbaijani President Ilham] Aliyev and Pashinyan and the signing of the document heralding the era of peace.