YEREVAN. – According to the news being circulated, Armenia’s National Security Council Secretary and the ruling coalition’s Rule of Law Party (RLP) Chairman Arthur Baghdasaryan no longer knows how to satisfy his fellow party members and fulfill their insatiable demands, to keep them at his side, Zhamanaki Mitk weekly writes.
“That is why they say Arthur Baghdasaryan has reached an agreement with [President] Serzh Sargsyan to keep his office as Armenia’s National Security Council Secretary, if RLP is defeated in the upcoming parliamentary elections. Thus, he will solve two problems at the same time: not being a parliamentary force, he will evade the insatiable party members and the opportunists in the Party, but he will maintain the position given to him as a gift from the higher echelons [of power] and the business quotas, which for now are reserved for him,” Zhamanaki Mitk writes.