YEREVAN. - The ruling coalition’s Republican Party of Armenia (RPA) has decided to support in Artik city the parliamentary candidacy of non-party affiliate Mkhitar Varagyan, Zhoghovurd daily writes, referring to its well-informed sources.
“Furthermore, this matter was recently discussed with [President and RPA Chairman] Serzh Sargsyan. According to the news being circulated, the [coalition’s Rule of Law Party] RLP member Artur Petrosyan—who is the brother of Artik Police Chief—also wants to run there. RLP is disseminating news that the authorities’ ‘endorsement’ was given to Petrosyan himself, [and that] they had even urged Varagyan not to run. But in an interview with Zhoghovurd, Mkhitar Varagyan said he definitely will run and is confident that he will win. Varagyan is backed by Prosecutor General Aghvan Hovsepyan. His [Varagyan’s] brother, Ukraine-resident huge businessman Davit Varagyan is very close with Hovsepyan,” Zhoghovurd writes.