YEREVAN. – Even though the ruling coalition’s Rule of Law Party (RLP) already convened its congress, it is not in a hurry to make its proportional and majority election system nominations for the upcoming parliamentary elections, Zhoghovurd daily writes.
“It has become apparent that they have not yet discussed and ended these activities. In an interview with Zhoghovurd, RLP Spokesperson Susanna Abrahamyan said they will submit the [election] list within the prescribed time limit; but she did not know when. Abrahamyan said it is not yet clear as to how many candidates they will nominate. To note, the RLP, as the coalition’s small brother, has allowed [its big brother, Republican Party of Armenia] RPA to nominate as many candidates as it has, but it was also noted that they will not make those candidates become MPs,” Zhoghovurd writes.