YEREVAN. – Saribek Sukiasyan, the brother of pro-opposition businessman Khachatur Sukiasyan, decided to run in Armenia’s upcoming parliamentary elections from the capital Yerevan’s Electoral District No. 10, Chorrord Inknishkhanutyun daily writes.
“According to our information, this decision was made following Police Passport and Visa Department’s letter on Friday to Electoral District No. 10 Election Commission (EC), requesting [the latter] to declare null and void its official document, which it had [earlier] given to Khachatur Sukiasyan on his permanent residency status in Armenia for the past five years.
Khachatur Sukiasyan had sent an open letter and requested that he be registered as [MP] candidate, and, in response, Electoral District No. 10 EC Chairman stated they will examine Khachatur Sukiasyan’s matter after March 22, that is, after the nomination deadline for the candidates,” Chorrord Inknishkhanutyun writes.