YEREVAN. – Aravot daily interviewed Armenian capital Yerevan’s former Mayor and former Minister of Internal Affairs, Suren Abrahamyan. Below is an excerpt from the interview.
The future [Armenian] parliament’s likely makeup seems to be outlined. What will you say in this regard?
The [election] lists that are publicized after the authorities’ bombastic statements bespeak the volume of election fraud [to be committed] in the upcoming elections. After seeing the lists, it is clear that great hopes should not be placed upon the newly forming parliament. It is [altogether] another issue if political processes had taken place and the elections were held subsequently. But sadly, it is meaningless to speak about objective elections today. [And] With respect to [the ruling coalition’s Republican Party of Armenia] RPA’s list, to tell you the truth, I was expecting for [Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) Co-Rapporteur on Armenia, John] Prescott’s name to be on the list. Alas, he was not included in the list. I suppose he will not be too upset.