YEREVAN. – The Grand Holding company’s press officer Vahram Brutyan gave clarifications as to why this time Karen and Mikayel Vardanyan—the two sons of the Holding’s owner Hrant Vardanyan—will not run in Armenia’s National Assembly elections to be held on May 6, Azg daily writes.
“As per Mr. Brutyan, the Vardanyan [brothers] this time decided to nominate in the upcoming parliamentary elections [and] in their stead the executive directors of their enterprises. Their [the executive directors’] main activity task in the 5th convocation of parliament will be the interests of developing domestic production and the country’s economy. The Vardanyan have entrusted this job to their directors, since they [the Vardanyan] are extremely busy with numerous business programs envisioned for the coming years. The Vardanyan brothers are planning on creating several thousand new jobs in Armenia within the next five years. [And] Such extreme workload cannot be combined with parliamentary work,” Azg writes.