Past daily of Armenia writes: These days, information is circulating in the media that the President of Artsakh [(Nagorno-Karabakh)], Arayik Harutyunyan, arguing that he has an arrangement with the Russian side, is passing cars through the checkpoint set up by Azerbaijan in the Berdzor [(Lachin)] corridor (there are also several videos about it). There are also various information and comments on the topic in social media.
According to our information, [Armenia’s PM] Nikol Pashinyan is committed not only with statements, but also with a concrete case to guarantee the process of recognizing Artsakh as part of Azerbaijan, and Arayik Harutyunyan contributes to it with his moves, including legitimizing the Azerbaijani "checkpoint," regardless of the fact that the Armenians were accompanied by Russians peacekeepers.
The Artsakh source of Past newspaper informs that these days Arayik Harutyunyan is in intense meetings in Artsakh, and is trying to provide clarifications and excuses regarding the created situation. Moreover, we have also learned that during the meetings, when people remarked that the same Harutyunyan had once promised and publicly announced that there would be no Azerbaijanization of Artsakh, that everything would be done to advance the issue of self-determination, the latter justified himself by saying that " Nikol handed over everything [to Azerbaijan]. What can I do?”