Hraparak daily of Armenia writes: Yesterday, Artsakh [(Nagorno-Karabakh)] President Arayik Harutyunyan received the representatives of the council of the Artsakh Security and Development Front public movement of [ex-minister of state] Ruben Vardanyan.
The initiator [of the meeting] was the AR president, the occasion—the statement released by the front a day ago, by which they were saying that the violation of the red line is inadmissible. It is about the Stepanakert-Goris passenger transportation through the [recently installed] Azerbaijani checkpoint [on the Lachin corridor]. They had emphasized that what happened was a violation of the red line announced by the Artsakh president: ensuring uninterrupted communication with Armenia.
We got details from the closed meeting. Arayik Harutyunyan gave evasive answers; he did not specify who exactly decided such a thing. He noted that thousands of people complain that communication with Armenia is not ensured, especially for transporting patients, although the Red Cross takes care of this issue with the help of Russian peacekeepers. He said that he receives petitions from [university] students [from Artsakh], and they cannot remain in a blockade [by Azerbaijan] forever.
The members of the movement insisted that he [i.e. Harutyunyan] clearly state who made the decision on passenger transportation, Harutyunyan said that they discussed it in the [Artsakh] Security Council, and he, the [Artsakh] minister of state, and the government are also inclined to it.
Ruben Vardanyan's [aforesaid public movement] teammates left [the meeting] with the decision that in the coming days they will discuss what to do in relation to what was said to them.