YEREVAN. – There was a huge crowd last week in front of Armenia’s ruling coalition’s Orinats Yerkir (Rule of Law) Party (RLP) Central Office, Zhamanaki Mitk weekly writes.
“We asked what the reason was. [But] Everyone refused to give any comments, and only one [person] specified why they had gathered.
According to his information, the RLP was giving out mobile phones as election bribe [for the upcoming parliamentary elections]. We asked [him] to show it. He took it out from his pocket; it was a small phone with a contract.
We noticed that it [the contract] is signed for one month. That is, the RLP is paying solely for the one-month subscription fee—which will go into force on April 10 and the validity period will end on May 10—after which the citizen will be required to pay the fees for the next eleven months, only after which the phone will belong to the citizen who received election bribe,” Zhamanaki Mitk writes.