Hraparak daily of Armenia writes as follows: After the forced displacement of the [Armenian] people of Artsakh [(Nagorno-Karabakh)] [by Azerbaijan], it was being said that about 40 Armenians remained in Artsakh; the Azerbaijani side was mentioning the number of 100.
We learned from Artsakh sources that according to the data of the end of December, there are at most 15 [Armenian] people left in Artsakh who have Russian or other mixed origins; moreover, they are elderly, disabled. The Red Cross takes care of their living issues by transferring food 1-2 times a week, or they receive [it] from the Russian peacekeepers.
We were told that no Azerbaijanis have settled in [Artsakh capital] Stepanakert either, although recently the Azerbaijani propaganda machine reported that polling stations for [the upcoming] presidential elections [in Azerbaijan] were opened in Stepanakert.
Probably, the [Azerbaijani President Ilham] Aliyev regime is preparing for a new staging, and with the photos of the voting of the Artsakh residents remaining in Artsakh, they want to mislead the world that there is a population in Artsakh and [that] "Artsakh is Azerbaijan."