YEREVAN. – Governor Ashot Giziryan of Armenia’s Shirak Region is actively participating in the ruling coalition’s senior partner, the Republican Party of Armenia’s (RPA) campaigning for the upcoming parliamentary elections, Zhoghovurd daily writes.
“He summoned for village prefects, police chiefs, and school principals of the Amasia and Ashotsk counties, and instructed [them] to work, at all costs, for the RPA and [the constituency’s single-mandate] MP candidate, RPA member Ashot Aghababyan.
Giziryan threatened that if the RPA were to receive a small number of votes in any village, he will punish in the strictest way. ‘You will answer with your heads!’, the Regional Governor said, as per the newspaper’s sources.
In an interview with us, however, Giziryan denied this news. ‘The county you are referring to always votes normally, and it votes for the RPA,’ he noted,” Zhoghovurd writes.