YEREVAN. – A unique envelope came out of the ballot box during the vote counting at an Armenian capital Yerevan precinct after the May 6 parliamentary elections, Zhoghovurd daily writes.
“The [precinct] commission members noticed that a voter had placed an AMD 10,000 [approx. US$ 25] banknote in one of the [election] envelopes and added on the non-voted ballot: ‘Scoundrels, you will not get away with this!’
At that time the [ruling Republican Party of Armenia] RPA proxy picked up the banknote and put it in his pocket. When the [opposition bloc Armenian National Congress] ANC exclaimed ‘Are you the one who gave that money so that you’re taking [it now]?’, the RPA observer gave no reply.
What’s interesting is that no report was made in this regard. To our question as to why a report was not made, the ANC representative responded: ‘The report would not have changed anything. It was meaningless,’” Zhoghovurd writes.