YEREVAN. – Prosperous Armenia Party (PAP) leader Gagik Tsarukyan, Republican Party of Armenia (RPA) Headquarters Chief Hovik Abrahamyan, and RPA leader and President Serzh Sargsyan got together Saturday in Tsaghkadzor City. They discussed the matter of forming a ruling coalition, Zhoghovurd daily writes.
“According to our information, Serzh Sargsyan presented the only condition that the PAP announce it will support his nomination in the presidential elections. Gagik Tsarukyan responded that he cannot unequivocally say or promise it will happen as such, since he must consult with his fellow party members.
Abrahamyan entered the conversation and assured that no consultation is necessary, [that] the PAP will support Serzh Sargsyan. Gagik Tsarukyan, however, was stern. ‘Dear President, time is needed [, he said].’ Serzh Sargsyan [, on the other hand,] drank brandy and did not respond,” Zhoghovurd writes.