YEREVAN. – Armenia’s second President Robert Kocharyan and Prosperous Armenia Party (PAP) Chairman Gagik Tsarukyan met and had telephone conversations on the weekend, Zhoghovurd daily writes.
“According to the news, Kocharyan advised Tsarukyan not to hurry, to be patient, [and] to play well so as not to lose face.
According to our sources, Tsarukyan informed of this private conversation to his in-law, [Republican Party of Armenia] RPA Campaign Headquarters Chief, Hovik Abrahamyan. Abrahamyan told Tsarukyan that he started a wrong and a perilous game, [that] it would be correct to form a coalition [with the RPA] forthwith and end [the game]. And this is why a final decision on a coalition has not yet been made.
We tried to verify this information from Gagik Tsarukyan’s spokesperson Khachik Galstyan, but his phone is inaccessible in the recent times. And Kocharyan’s spokesperson Victor Soghomonyan, on the other hand, sharply declined responding to our questions. And Hovik Abrahamyan is not responding to our telephone calls for several days,” Zhoghovurd writes.