YEREVAN. – Prosperous Armenia Party (PAP) leader Gagik Tsarukyan’s spokesperson Khachik Galstyan, who is a passing fifteenth in the PAP proportional election list, submitted an MP-mandate-withdrawal petition; [and] in fact, he will not become a parliament member, Yerkir daily writes.
“It was found out that Tsarukyan’s personal spokesperson had gone to 26 Baghramyan [Avenue, that is, the Presidential Office] twice and without informing [his] boss. PAP Chairman learned about this and he became very angry.
According to the information we ascertained, the already-opposition PAP and its chairman are preparing to find a replacement for Galstyan, who clandestinely visited 26 Baghramyan.
By the way, [and] this notwithstanding, no one pictures Khachik Galstyan as a press secretary for an opposition [political] party chairman,” Yerkir writes.