YEREVAN. – Prosperous Armenia Party (PAP) Chairman Gagik Tsarukyan will soon leave the National Security Council (NSC), Zhoghovurd daily writes, referring to its sources.
“It is apparent that he was included there as head of the parliamentary faction of the [ruling] coalition party. But now, when the PAP refused to take part in the coalition, it could leave this [post], too, along with other offices.
Also, there is news that perhaps Tsarukyan could resign from his capacity as head of the Armenian National Olympic Committee [ANOC].
PAP member Naira Zohrabyan denied solely the news on the resignation from the office of ANOC President, and she had no information with respect to the NSC.
As per Zohrabyan, this will become clear after Tsarukyan’s return. He probably will come to Armenia on May 30 [Wednesday] and not attend the ceremony of receiving [parliamentary] mandates at the CEC [Central Electoral Commission],” Zhoghovurd writes.