YEREVAN. – After next year’s presidential elections, significant changes are expected within the National Assembly Faction of the Prosperous Armenia Party, and these months are a serious test for the PAP MPs, Yerkir daily writes.
“According to the news we received, in case of working correctly and not allowing any mistakes, [PAP Chairman] Gagik Tsarukyan promised to leave them alone to work for the next four years.
That is, the PAP MPs must prove their loyalty to Gagik Tsarukyan and to conscientiously fulfill their obligations until the presidential elections.
By the way, there are whispers likewise among the [ruling Republican Party] RPA that serious changes also await their parliamentary faction. But here the reasons and mechanisms for depriving of the [parliamentary] mandate are different,” Yerkir writes.