YEREVAN. – No matter how much Armenia’s newly-appointed ministers—specifically of Healthcare and Urban Development—assure that considerable staff changes will not be made, they are inevitable, Yerkir daily writes.
“A serious and silent battle is underway in these ministries, especially for the offices of department heads.
Particularly the [ruling Republican Party] RPA members are conducting serious talks these days with the ministers and their close ones.
It is noteworthy that, in order to convince, they are bringing forth the main argument that the given person, for whom they are interceding, has done a lot for the RPA during the [parliamentary] elections, and now the time has come to give back.
And others are persuading by saying that now is already the time to think about forming the system with people who are very dependable and will not ‘disappoint’ during the [2013] presidential elections,” Yerkir writes.