YEREVAN. – Armenian PM Tigran Sargsyan recently summoned several ministers and gave them some advice, Chorrord Inknishkhanutyun daily writes.
“First, he strictly demanded that the Cabinet representatives be very careful towards other party members working in the structures they head. Subsequently, he noted that in case of reshuffling [of positions], it will be good that the [ruling coalition Government’s junior partner Orinats Yerkir (Rule of Law) Party] RLP-member personnel be taken ahead.
According to the same news, the PM expressed a view that there is no ‘profit’ from the RLP members, that they have a lot to do for them in the coming months and, at present, the right thing is to give them ‘permission’ to do what they want.
And the most noteworthy is that the PM made the ministers ‘understand’ that now is the active period for provocations and intrigues, and that from now on he puts forth the issue very strictly: to interact with the media as less as possible [so as] not to fall into their trap.
[Also,] During this meeting the senior [ruling coalition’s senior member Republican Party] RPA member very concretely clarified that he did not at all like some ministers’ recent remarks,” Chorrord Inknishkhanutyun writes.