YEREVAN. – A serious dissatisfaction has come about, among Armenia’s public service employees, in connection with the social package allocated by the Government, 168 Zham daily writes.
“To note, the Government had decided to allocate AMD 132,000 each to 120,000 public service employees in 2012; the beneficiary can use AMD 80,000 of this [amount] for recreation, education, and several other purposes. And since the summer vacation season has commenced, the beneficiaries are trying to receive this amount. But they are facing serious difficulties.
The thing is that according to the established tradition, the public service employees must ‘show [good] treatment’ to their immediate superior to receive their amount. [And] This problem is expressed more severely in schools. In an interview with our reporter, a number of teachers from several schools complained that their principals are not allowing them to make use of this program unless they receive a ‘present,’” 168 Zham writes.