YEREVAN. – Ever since becoming MP, ruling coalition’s senior partner Republican Party of Armenia member Mher Sedrakyan (a.k.a. Mher of Tokhmakh) has started remodeling his office instead of carrying out legislative work, Zhoghovurd daily writes.
“He changed his office windows with European[-model] windows [and] without receiving anyone’s permission. The thing is that all [National Assembly] NA windows are [made] of the same wood and it is prohibited to change them so as to preserve the building’s overall look. But Sedrakyan does not like the NA’s old style.
[And] This is not all. Sedrakyan decided to enlarge his office on the account of neighboring MPs’ [offices]. As a result, he dismantled half of the room of a [coalition’s junior member Orinats Yerkir (Rule of Law) Party] RLP MP to have a reception, with his secretaries.
Our sources claim Sedrakyan’s actions angered RLP Faction leader Heghine Bisharyan, who complained about this to [NA Speaker] Hovik Abrahamyan.
We called Sedrakyan for comments, but his assistant responded and said the MP is not in Armenia [at present],” Zhoghovurd writes.