YEREVAN. – Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan will go to London on Thursday and, together with other invited presidents, he will attend the opening ceremony of the Olympic Games. Afterwards, he will head for a brief vacation; first, to Europe and, subsequently, he will return to Armenia to continue his rest at Lake Sevan, Hraparak daily writes.
“The political-alternative charm of this presidential tour, however, is that in the case when before [Armenian National Olympic Committee (ANOC) Chairman] Gagik Tsarukyan was seeing off and welcoming him at [capital city Yerevan’s] Zvartnots [International Airport], now, together with him—[and] with the presidential plane—he [Tsarukyan] will fly to London, to participate in the Olympic Games as ANOC Chairman.
Incidentally, no official ceremony was held these days to see Armenia’s Olympic team off to London because our Olympians are training in European countries, and they will head to the Olympic capital from there,” Hraparak writes.