YEREVAN. – Ruling Republican Party of Armenia’s (RPA) once rejected Vice Chairman and National Assembly (NA) Speaker Hovik Abrahamyan is restoring his positions. He again began dealing with the problems of Armenia’s regions, Zhoghovurd daily writes.
“There is a parade of regional governors at the National assembly for already two days. These days all regional governors of the Republic of Armenia are meeting at the Parliament with NA Speaker Hovik Abrahamyan. And these meetings are lasting approximately half an hour.
In an interview with Zhoghovurd’s reporter, a regional governor said they discussed with the NA Speaker the matters connected with the forthcoming local government elections in their regions, specifically to determine whom the RPA will support in which community,” Zhoghovurd writes.