YEREVAN. – The political “advisers” of Armenia’s Gyumri city Mayor Vardan Ghukasyan have advised him: “You went to that man, [and] spoke some things. Be patient! Let’s see what happens.” This refers to Ghukasyan’s recent visit to the Presidential Palace and his conversation with President Serzh Sargsyan, Hraparak daily writes.
“Vardan Ghukasyan is still hopeful that he will be permitted to run as mayoral candidate. [Also,] The option of nominating Vardan as MP from [another mayoral hopeful] Samvel Balasanyan’s electoral district is being discussed, too.
[But] Vardan is not too enthusiastic over the prospect of becoming an MP. He said among his close circles: ‘I was in the [ruling party’s MP candidate’s] list. If they wanted me to become an MP, they should have told me properly, [they should have told me] ‘leave the Mayor’s office, come to the Parliament. Why do they say this now?’
Serzh Sargsyan, who is on vacation, has said nothing in this regard as of yet. Everyone is waiting for him to come and ‘say his manly word,’” Hraparak writes.