YEREVAN. – Famous Armenian painter Haghtanak Shahumyan (Haghto) expressed his view on world-renowned French-Armenian singer, songwriter, actor, and public activist Charles Aznavour singing at the official opening of the medieval Rabat complex in Georgia, Aravot daily writes.
‘“I know that [numerous Armenians] have complained and even called upon Charles Aznavour not to perform. Certainly, Aznavour’s position is substantial, since he is an eminent person, but, on the other hand, the matter must be looked upon from another perspective.
In many instances, we get angry at others for what we have not done ourselves. When the people built [the complex] at the time, they did not think, for instance, that the Georgians would say it’s ours. They built and used it. And if a person wishes to go and sing in his place of birth, [and] linking this with some things, is not full of prospect,” the artist said,” Aravot writes.