On November 6, headmasters of Yerevan schools held meetings with elementary school staff and instructed the teachers to warn the students’ parents to hand in their children in the morning  and pick them up from the school after the classes themselves, Chorrord Ishkhanutyun weekly reports.
A few days ago, a student of elementary school disappeared from one of Yerevan schools. The weekly could not disclose details of the incident. However, according to the source, strange people have recently been seen on school territories, who introduce themselves as journalists, gain the pupils’ confidence and try to take them away from the school.  Teachers warned students’ parents of security measures. According to the source, some panic-stricken parents even called the editorial office of the weekly and said they will not send their children to school next week.