Azerbaijan not yet given to Hungary €3 billion pledged for Safarov’s extradition
13:13, 03.09.2012 Region: World News, Armenia, Azerbaijan Theme: Politics, Analytics
The Hungarian government signed a €3 billion-deal for Ramil Safarov’s extradition, but this amount has not been given to Hungary as of yet, Hungarian armenologist Zigmund Benedek told Armenian
In the armenologist’s view, the promised money could be transferred, or perhaps not, but Azerbaijan already tricked Hungary once by granting Safarov pardon and releasing him.
“Knowing that there was a danger of pardoning the criminal, the Hungarian government demanded a guarantee from the Azerbaijani government, and the Azerbaijani Justice Ministry gave such guarantee. The Hungarian government was convinced that Safarov would continue serving the same sentence [, but this time in Azerbaijan],” he noted.
And with respect to the query as to why the Hungarian government resorted to this measure and made such deal specifically with Azerbaijan, Zigmund Benedek responded by saying that Hungary’s economy is in a terrible condition. In his words, the country attempted to receive assistance but was unsuccessful. And since Azerbaijan pledged to give this money, this seemed a very persuasive proposal for the Hungarian government.
To note, the Hungarian press likewise had written that Safarov’s extradition could be a part of a secret deal worth €3 billion that was made between the governments of Hungary and Azerbaijan.