Armenian physicians did everything to save lives of soldiers during Karabakh War
13:29, 03.03.2012 Region: Armenia Theme: Politics, Society
YEREVAN. – The fact that a conference on military medical service is being held today already bespeaks many things, Yerevan State Medical University Rector Derenik Dumanyan on Saturday noted during the aforesaid conference, which is devoted to the 20th anniversary of Armenia’s Armed Forces.
The Rector also recalled that the Armenian military medical service had commenced during the years of the Karabakh War, and the service developed in parallel with the army. Dumanyan noted that the liberation war’s first physicians were civilian doctors, who faced difficulties but were able to surmount them.
“In those years around eleven-thousand freedom fighters were wounded and more than eight-thousand of them returned to the battlefield,” Dumanyan said, and stressed that the physicians did everything to save the lives of the soldiers.