YEREVAN.- The Armenian Public Television has not broadcasted the first semi-final of Eurovision 2012 held in Baku, said head of Armenian delegation.
Talking to the Armenian reporter, Gohar Gasparyan said the second semi-final will not be broadcasted as well.
The public television is likely to broadcast the final scheduled for May 26, she added. Asked whether Armenia will be fined by European Broadcasting Union for not showing the semi-final, Gasparyan said it would not affect anything.
As reported earlier, Communication Coordinator for the Eurovision Family of Events Jarmo Siim said the fine set for Armenia for refusal to participate in Eurovision 2012 is 50% of the participation fee of the Eurovision Song Contest.
“There is no reason why AMPTV [Armenian Public Television] would be not let participate in the next edition of Europe’s favourite TV show if they pay the fine and broadcast this year’s contest and follow the Rules of the 2013 Eurovision Song Contest,” he added.