YEREVAN. – Representatives of the International Committee of the Red Cross in Karabakh visited two Azerbaijani detainees.
“On January 24, the ICRC in Nagorno-Karabakh visited again two Azerbaijani detainees and provided them with an opportunity to exchange family news. According to its mandate, the ICRC will continue its visits to these individuals in detention on a regular basis to monitor treatment and conditions of detention and help to ensure that the detainees are able to maintain contact with their families,” spokesperson for ICRC NKR office Eteri Musaelyan said in response e to Armenian inquiry.
Azerbaijani citizens Shahbaz Guliyev (born in 1968), Dilgam Askerov  (born in 1960), and Hasan Hasanov—who was killed by the Armenian armed forces while rendering these saboteurs ineffective—had illegally crossed the NKR state border on June 29, 2014, and they were armed with weapons and ammunition. On July 4, 2014, they had kidnapped and subsequently murdered Karabakh citizen Smbat Tsakanyan, 17, whose body was found on July 15, 2014, and with gunshot wounds, in a forest at the Shahumyan Region.
In addition, on the evening of July 11, 2014, Hasanov had killed Armenia capital city Yerevan resident Sargis Abrahamyan (born in 1971), and severely wounded Armenia’s Dzoraghbyur village resident Karine Davtyan, on the Vardenis-Karvachar Highway.
On December 29, 2014, the First Instance General Jurisdiction Court of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic sentenced Dilgam Asgarov and Shahbaz Guliyev to life and 22 years, respectively, in prison.