YEREVAN. -- The Information Session dedicated to the launch of the “STRONG Civil Society Organisations for Stronger Armenia” project’s small grants scheme took place on 7 February 2017 in Yerevan.
Representatives of civil society organisations, the Delegation of the European Union to Armenia, international organisations, and Embassies were present at the event. H.E. Mr. Piotr Antoni Świtalski, Ambassador, Head of European Union Delegation to the Republic of Armenia together with Mr Andrzej Parafiniuk, President of Podlaska Regional Development Foundation, “STRONG CSOs” project Grants Manager delivered welcome speeches at the opening of the event.
“Strong civil society organisations are the key actors in promoting human rights, improving good governance, and ensuring inclusive growth of Armenia”, stated Ambassador Piotr Antoni Świtalski in his opening speech.
Mr Zoran Krtinic, Lead Trainer and Coach, Grants Scheme Design Specialist of “STRONG CSOs” project, introduced the draft guidelines of the project’s small grants scheme to the audience including the outline, main objective, eligibility criteria, etc. During the presentation Mr Krtinic highlighted that the small grants projects should be defined by the applicant CSOs in line with identified needs of their target groups – that means CSOs must serve their target group(s).
The 2nd part of the event was aimed at facilitating networking and partnership building through group work. This activity enabled the representatives of CSOs to find common grounds for cooperation within the framework of the upcoming joint projects.
The project “STRONG Civil Society Organisations for Stronger Armenia” is aimed at increasing the capacities of CSOs in Armenia as independent development actors to make them more competent, more responsive to citizens’ needs, and proactively supporting the country’s development through practical, project-based approaches. The project is focused on three specific objectives: increasing internal capacities of CSOs, increasing external capacities of CSOs, and increasing capacities of CSOs in applying for and implementing EU projects. The implementation period of the project is 3 years.
Further information: EU-funded “STRONG Civil Society Organisations for Stronger Armenia” project.