The 102nd Russian Military Base in—Gyumri—Armenia is an important component of the country’s security system, Defense Minister of Armenia Vigen Sargsyan told RIA Novosti news agency of Russia.
He recalled that Armenia itself was the initiator for the extension of the term of the contract on the deployment of this military base in the country.
“I believe this is one of the significant elements of our cooperation [with Russia] in the politico-military domain, and we believe that the base is an important deterrent factor,” added the Armenian defense minister. “As for increasing the number of personnel and types of weapons of the base, this is a matter of tactics; if needed, such matters are resolved within hours (…). An increase in the number of personnel can never be an end in itself; it shall address specific challenges in a specific situation.”