Karabakh Foreign Minister Masis Mailyan briefed the  OSCE Chairman-in-Office, Slovak Foreign Minister Miroslav on approaches of Karabakh. The meeting took place on March 13 in Yerevan.
Masis Mailyan told reporters that during the conversation he presented the rationale for the participation of Artsakh in the negotiations as third party. “I think the arguments presented were convincing,” said Mailyan, adding that the OSCE Chairman-in-Office preferred to listen rather than give assessments.
According to the minister, during the meeting, the recent statement by the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs was not discussed, although many of its provisions were subject to review. As for the expected meeting of the leaders of Armenia and Azerbaijan, the head of the NKR Foreign Ministry noted that the meetings are important and should be continued.
In this context, Masis Mailyan stated that Nikol Pashinyan stated his readiness to represent Armenia, but that he was not authorized to represent Artsakh.