Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan today received the US congressional delegation consisting of Co-Chairs of the House Democracy Partnership David Price (Democrat) and Vern Buchanan (Republican), as well as Democrat and Republican Congressmen, who are also members of the House Democracy Partnership.
The Prime Minister welcomed the congressional delegation’s visit to Armenia, stating that Armenia attaches importance to the deepening and enhancement of relations with the US. Pashinyan stated that Armenia is in the period of major reforms and is persistently moving forward on the path to democratic development. The Prime Minister touched upon the Velvet Revolution that took place a year ago and the snap parliamentary elections held on December 9, 2018, stating that those elections were the first free, democratic and transparent elections since Armenia’s declaration of independence.
David Price expressed gratitude to the Prime Minister for the reception and warm hospitality, welcomed Armenia’s reforms for democratic development and stated that the House Democracy Partnership is ready to contribute to the strengthening of US-Armenia ties and inter-parliamentary cooperation.
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan answered several questions from the US Congressmen that were related to economic reforms, the situation and developments in the region, youth involvement in the Velvet Revolution and the following reforms, etc.
Talking about Armenian democracy, Pashinyan emphasized that democracy is a conviction and creed for Armenia and the Armenian society. As far as the trends for economic growth following the revolution are concerned, the head of government presented the recorded growth indicators and stated that the government has taken and is taking steps to eliminate monopolies, reduce shadow economy and create jobs.
The US Congressmen expressed willingness to support the strengthening of democracy and the implementation of economic reforms in Armenia and further deepening of US-Armenia friendship.